PacRim 2014 Calendar of Events

Sep
13
Sat
2014
Daily Skippers’ Meeting @ Bellingham Yacht Club
Sep 13 @ 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Make-up Race(s) (if necessary) @ Bellingham Yacht Club
Sep 13 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Make-up races will only be run if necessary.

Sep
14
Sun
2014
Team Departures
Sep 14 – Sep 15 all-day
Closing Ceremony
Sep 14 @ 12:30 am – 4:00 am

Event location and actual times to be determined.

Jan
4
Mon
2016
PacRim 2016 Planning Meeting @ Bellingham Yacht Club
Jan 4 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

This will be an initial meeting to provide information to interested participants, form the committee and create assignments for tasks.

If you have any interest in attending PacRim 2016 in Nakhodka, Russia as a sailor or and ambassador, or would like to participate as a member of the planning committee you should plan to attend this meeting.

Jul
30
Sat
2016
PacRim 2016 Event – Nakhodka, Russia @ Nakhodka, Russia
Jul 30 – Aug 8 all-day
Jun
21
Wed
2017
Application Period Opens For PacRim 2018
Jun 21 @ 12:00 am – Aug 15 @ 12:00 am
Sep
1
Fri
2017
Participant Selection Announced
Sep 1 @ 12:00 am – 11:45 pm
Dec
6
Wed
2017
PacRim 2018 Planning Meeting, Racers Meeting to Follow @ Bellingham Yacht Club
Dec 6 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

PacRim 2018 Planning Meeting, Racers Meeting to Follow

We will look at clothing and wrap up loose ends from the past meeting. A short meeting with the racers will follow this meeting.

Mar
9
Fri
2018
PacRim 2018 – Tauranga, NZ @ Tauranga Yacht and Powerboat Club
Mar 9 – Mar 16 all-day

Proposed Format of the Regatta

  • Race format will be windward/leeward and/or Olympic courses.
  • Race boats will be Noelex 25 class boats. These are trailered centerboard boats.
  • Two boats per country with teams of four sailors per boat.
  • Each boat will also have an owner or owner representative aboard.

Proposed Schedule of Events

  • Friday 9th March 2018: Opening Ceremony and welcome from the Mayor of Tauranga followed by BBQ meal
  • Saturday 10th March:Practice Day
  • Sunday 11th March: Races 1 and 2
  • Monday 12th March: Races 3 and 4
  • Tuesday 13th March: Races 5 and 6
  • Wednesday 14th March: Lay day – Local sightseeing and Clubnight racing
  • Thursday 15th March: Races 7 and 8
  • Friday 16th March: Race 9, closing ceremony, prize giving by Mayor and formal banquet